Image by Jason Dent

SHADOW & LIGHTWORK

Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 29, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information describes your rights to privacy, and how the law protects you. This Privacy Policy (any other policies referenced) identifies how we will collect and process any personally identifiable information, such as your name, email, address, financial account information.


If you are a resident in the United States, our privacy practices comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and any CCPA-specific information is identified in this Policy.  Explanation of your rights under the CCPA can be found here.If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), this Privacy Policy also outlines additional policies applicable to our collection and processing of your personal information, which can be found here.


Interpretation and Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Account means a unique account created for you to access our Service or parts of our Service.

Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Shadow & Lightwork, LLC, 4711 Hope Valley Road, Suite 4F-622.

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Country refers to: North Carolina, United States

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Service refers to the Website.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Website refers to Shadow & Lightwork, accessible from https://www.shadowlightwork.com

You  means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.


Protected health information and HIPAA

Life Coaches are not considered “covered entities” as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).  That said, we honor your privacy and will handle the information that you share in a secure manner.  All information (documented or verbal) that you share with us as part of your coaching relationship is bound by the principles of confidentiality set forth in the Global Code of Ethics For Coaches, Mentors and Supervisors. Please feel free to contact us at any time regarding questions about the our security precautions for your personal information at https://www.shadowlightwork.com/contact


Collecting and Using your Personal Data

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask you to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address

First name and last name

Phone number

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

  • Usage Data may include information such as your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device.

  • Tracking Technologies and Cookies

  • We selectively use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity of Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies 

  • Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. Privacy of your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To manage your Account: to manage your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services you have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact you: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage your Orders and service requests: To attend and manage your requests to Us.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide you with advance notice. When you order products and services, in order to process your order we may of course, share your information in the following ways:

  • With business partners: We may share your information with Our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions and to complete your order.

  • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.

  • With your consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose, but only with your written consent. website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

  • With our business service providers in order to provide our services:

WIX:  

Paypal


Retention of your Personal Data

Shadow & Lightwork, LLC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

  • Protect against legal liability


Data Privacy Regulations

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

Further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, can be found here:

1) GDPR – See the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

2) CCPA – See the Guidance from the California Attorney General, available at: https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website and social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. We are not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties of the personal information that you post on an open forum. you disclose such information at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time.  you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted and dated on this page.

Contact Us


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact me at any time.

~Michelle